Privacy Policy

The ART Space is committed to supporting your privacy.

The ART Space recognises the importance of compliance with Australian Privacy Laws particularly with respect to personal information. For this reason, The ART Space has adopted a privacy of information policy consistent with Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles. The following privacy policy applies to all business conducted by The ART Space, be it through any of its offices or over any of its websites. This policy covers all personal information collected by The ART Space during the conduct of any of its authorised clientship, clientship services, buying service, training, project or recruitment procedures. The ART Space endeavours to protect all collected personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure. Any queries relating to personal information held by The ART Space (including access requests) should be directed to the company’s head office in Melbourne as follows: Post: The ART Space (Privacy) Suite 1, 228 Clarendon Street East Melbourne Victoria 3002 Ph: 03 9417 4580 Email: craig@theartspace.com.au Any complaints will be directed to the nominated Privacy Officer who will consider the complaint in a timely manner. The complainant will receive a response and an outline of action regarding their complaint in writing within a reasonable timeframe. A copy of this privacy policy will be available on The ART Space website for access to clients and the public at all times.

Part A) Terms and Conditions (Psychological & Counselling based services, face to face and online)

Data Collection

In the process of delivery of psychological service to clients, The ART Space will need to collect and record personal information from you that is limited to and relevant in respect to clients’ current situations. This information is a necessary function of the psychological assessment, diagnosis and treatment that is conducted. The information that is collected and securely stored is in order to aid in the documentation of what happens during clients’ sessions and enables the psychologist or mental health practitioner to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

All personal information gathered by the psychologist or mental health practitioner during the provision of psychological services will remain strictly confidential and secure, except where: It is subpoenaed by a court, or Failure to disclose the information would place the client or any other person at serious and imminent risk: or Your prior consent & approval has been obtained in writing to: Provide a written report to another professional or agency. E.g. A GP or lawyer; Discuss the material with another person, e.g. lawyer, parent or; If the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law in the state of Victoria.

Part B) Terms and Conditions (Online & Web based products and information)

Data Collection

The ART Space only collects personal information that is necessary for the conduct of its business, be it by the company’s internal, clientship, clientship services, buying service, projects or employment divisions. Information is collected through direct application or registration by the individual(s) either in writing, through online application or over the phone applications. Without the provision of the requested information by the individual, The ART Space is unable to effectively complete the relevant business activities. Within The ART Space clientship services, buying service, training, projects or events activities, personal information is only disclosed to suppliers and customers relevant to the particular business that the individual is conducting with The ART Space. Within The ART Space employment division personal information is collected relating only to the practise of recruitment and assessment of candidates. Any ART Space client, customer, business partner or employment candidate who does not wish their personal information to be provided to any particular organisation or types of organisations should notify The ART Space at the time of the collection of the personal information.

Use and Disclosure

As a provider of a range of information and services, The ART Space’s purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate representation of clients’ interests, to keep clients informed on initiatives and events, for the presentation of training and supportive activities and for the provision of clientship services and information about clientship benefits negotiated with suppliers. Apart from the completion of the original application or registration with The ART Space, further dealings may involve the provision of relevant industry updates and other clientship related information and opportunities. This may be in the form of regular updates, client alerts, The ART Space magazine, newsletters and flyers. The ART Space may contact you through emails and direct mail for the above purpose. When we contact you by email, all email campaigns from The ART Space will contain instructions and/or hyper-links to “Opt In” or “Opt Out” (unsubscribe) of our email lists. The ART Space may also contact you through phone and text message. The ART Space will not share personal information (names, addresses, contact details OR of email addresses) with third parties, except when asked to do so by law, regulation or government request, or on a restricted basis with The ART Space service suppliers fulfilling obligations directly related to The ART Space.

Company Activities

The ART Space will not use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing communications, other than for the reasonable communication of the business of the organisation as outlined above. At all times, an individual may make a request to be removed from communications through an email to hello@theartspace.com.au

Data Quality

The ART Space continuously monitors the accuracy of personal information on collection from and provision by the individual and through the day-to-day processes of its business. Should any updates to your personal information be required please contact and inform The ART Space. Whilst information contained within this site is updated periodically, The Art Space can make no warranty of any kind that this information provided is accurate, up to date, complete or suitable for any specific or particular purpose. You agree that the ART Space is not in any way liable for any such errors, omissions or inaccuracies to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Data Security

The ART Space employs quality security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of personal information held by the company. Personal information does not leave The ART Space’s internal systems unless required to affect the primary purpose of your business with The ART Space, or unless consented to. Should personal information be required to be removed from our Data Centres for business purposes, increased security measures are employed. Despite the high level of information security employed within The ART Space and its commitment to your privacy, the company is unable to provide an absolute assurance that personal information will remain secure at all times. The ART Space therefore does not accept any responsibility for incidences of unauthorised access to personal information, which is provided at your own risk. Likewise, The ART Space does not guarantee the security or privacy compliance of any websites that are accessible through links provided on any of its websites. The ART Space will delete from its systems any of your personal information held by the company on your request provided that sufficient proof of identity is established. The Art Space, Director, employees, affiliates and agents do not accept any type of responsibility for any of the following; demand, injury claim or loss which may arise from any type of adherence or reliance on information contained on this site, and will in no way be liable for any incidental, indirect, special, punitive or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost savings, lost profits or lost revenue, loss of data or information, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise arising from your use of any of the services or information provided by The Art Space on this web site.

Openness

The ART Space Privacy Policy is available on The ART Space website for clients and clients of the public. Any queries regarding any position on privacy should be directed to The ART Space via e-mail hello@theartspace.com.au

Access and Correction

The ART Space undertakes to provide access to individuals to any of their personal information held by the company for the purpose of review and correction with exception to the limitations imposed by the privacy legislation. Requests for access should be forwarded to The ART Space along with sufficient proof of identification.

Identifiers

The ART Space limits the use of government identifiers to the purposes required of the company by legislation only.

Anonymity

The ART Space’s personnel will respect a request for anonymity unless and until relevant business negotiations are entered into. None of The ART Space business processes can be completed effectively with either party remaining anonymous.

Trans border Data Flows

Although The ART Space is a state-based organisation, it does occasionally engage in international business. In these instances, we undertake not to send or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual. In any event The ART Space takes precautions to ensure that any of its business partners employ similar policies documenting the recognition of their privacy obligations.

Sensitive Information

The ART Space does not require that you supply any sensitive information to the company unless it is essential for the purpose of the conduct of business. This type of information will not be collected without your consent.

Client Privacy

As outlined in your clients’ profile and application, protecting the privacy of its clients is a key commitment of The ART Space. Clients are assured their personal details are kept strictly confidential in line with The ART Space Privacy Policy which has been prepared to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect 12 March 2014.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

In the activity of visiting The ART Space website, accessing third party links or completing questionnaires, surveys, registering for events or entering in competitions or any other activity included within the ART Space web architecture, you willingly agree to fully comply with all Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy described within this document. Your use of this website constitutes full acceptance of these terms and conditions, thus please carefully read and familiarise yourself with these terms before accessing this website. If you do not fully agree to all of the published terms and conditions of The ART Space, then you must leave this website immediately as you do not have authorised access to the website or the use of any of its information, third party links, competitions, surveys or any other products or services offered by The Art Space.

The ART Space is an independent coaching and counseling community that recognizes the challenges individuals and couples face during fertility and infertility treatment.

Enter your email below to access our practical Journey Into ART Guide with tips, tools and strategies to help you prepare for the journey ahead.